CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 83% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

South Plains Financial (SPFI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: EPS Reaches $1.06, NIM Holds at 4.00%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • South Plains Financial reported Q3 2026 net income of $20.8 million, up from $19.0 million in Q2, while diluted EPS increased to $1.06 from $0.96.
  • Loans held for investment rose approximately $60 million to $3.83 billion, representing 6.3% annualized organic growth despite two large payoffs. Management remains confident in full-year mid-single-digit loan growth.
  • Tax-equivalent net interest margin held at 4.00%. Deposit costs declined 1 basis point to 2.07%, while the loan yield fell to 6.75% from 6.81%.
  • Non-interest expense decreased $1.8 million to $38.1 million, helping the efficiency ratio improve to 58.1% from 61.6%. Q3 expenses included approximately $875,000 related to CEO Curtis Griffith’s retirement.
  • Non-performing loans increased to 0.40% of total loans, mainly due to acquired Bank of Houston credits. Management said the largest affected credit returned to performing status after quarter-end.
  • Griffith will retire as CEO at year-end but remain Chairman of South Plains Financial and City Bank. President Corey Newsom is set to assume the CEO role.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026 / ChangeCommentary
Net income$20.8 million$19.0 millionHigher linked-quarter earnings
Diluted EPS$1.06$0.96Near-record EPS, according to management
Return on average assets1.53%—Improved during the quarter
Net interest income$51.5 millionUp $1.1 millionSupported by a $53 million increase in average interest-earning assets
Tax-equivalent NIM4.00%StableManagement aims to maintain the current range
Loans held for investment$3.83 billionUp approximately $60 million6.3% annualized organic growth
Loan yield6.75%6.81%New originations were generally priced in the upper-6% range
Total deposits$4.66 billionUp $20 millionCore deposit growth offset reductions in higher-cost, non-core funding
Non-interest-bearing deposits$1.18 billion25.3% of deposits vs. 24.8%Deposit mix improved
Cost of deposits2.07%Down 1 basis pointContinued funding optimization
Non-interest income$13.8 million$14.1 millionLower card and interchange revenue
Non-interest expense$38.1 millionDown $1.8 millionLower personnel, mortgage commission and acquisition-related costs
Efficiency ratio58.1%61.6%Improved operating efficiency
Allowance for credit losses / loans1.38%1.41%Q3 loan-loss provision was $1.0 million
Non-performing loans / loans0.40%IncreasedPrimarily Bank of Houston acquired loans
Tangible common equity / tangible assets10.32%—Management described capital as strong
Common equity Tier 1 ratio14.2%—Supports organic growth and potential acquisitions
Tangible book value per share$29.23$29.60Affected by a $25.5 million decline in accumulated other comprehensive income

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: The content available on Mitrade Insights is provided for informational and marketing purposes only. It has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and is not subject to any prohibition on dealing ahead of the dissemination of investment research
Nothing in this material constitutes investment advice, personal recommendation, investment research, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any financial instrument. The content has been prepared without consideration of your individual investment objectives, financial situation, or needs, and should not be treated as such.
Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance and/or results. Forward-looking scenarios or forecasts are not a guarantee of future performance. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated.
Mitrade makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided and accepts no liability for any loss arising from reliance on such information.
placeholder
Bitcoin Open Interest Plunges: Derivatives 'Flush Out' May Signal Major BottomBitcoin open interest has seen its sharpest 30-day drop of the cycle, with 1.3 million BTC in futures wiped out as price falls over 30% from $126,000 — a deleveraging that analyst “Darkfost” says could mark a bottom if BTC can later reclaim the $90,000–$96,000 zone and revive the bull trend.
Author  Mitrade
Nov 24, 2025
Bitcoin open interest has seen its sharpest 30-day drop of the cycle, with 1.3 million BTC in futures wiped out as price falls over 30% from $126,000 — a deleveraging that analyst “Darkfost” says could mark a bottom if BTC can later reclaim the $90,000–$96,000 zone and revive the bull trend.
placeholder
Meme Coins Price Prediction: Dogecoin, Shiba Inu, Pepe rally on Venezuela’s shadow BTC reserveMeme coins such as Dogecoin (DOGE), Shiba Inu (SHIB), and Pepe (PEPE) are leading the cryptocurrency market rally driven by the US cross-border operation to capture Venezuelan President Nicolás Maduro. Dogecoin extends its gain for the fifth consecutive day while SHIB and PEPE take a pause.
Author  FXStreet
Jan 05, Mon
Meme coins such as Dogecoin (DOGE), Shiba Inu (SHIB), and Pepe (PEPE) are leading the cryptocurrency market rally driven by the US cross-border operation to capture Venezuelan President Nicolás Maduro. Dogecoin extends its gain for the fifth consecutive day while SHIB and PEPE take a pause.
placeholder
Aave Price Forecast: AAVE eyes bullish breakout as on-chain and derivatives data turns supportiveAave (AAVE) price hovers around $172 on Wednesday, nearing the upper trendline of the falling parallel channel pattern. A break above this technical pattern favors the bulls.
Author  FXStreet
Jan 07, Wed
Aave (AAVE) price hovers around $172 on Wednesday, nearing the upper trendline of the falling parallel channel pattern. A break above this technical pattern favors the bulls.
placeholder
Cardano Price Forecast: Bearish outlook strengthens as correction deepensCardano (ADA) is extending its correction, trading below $0.29 at the time of writing on Thursday after posting two consecutive red candlesticks over the previous two days.
Author  FXStreet
Aug 18, Tue
Cardano (ADA) is extending its correction, trading below $0.29 at the time of writing on Thursday after posting two consecutive red candlesticks over the previous two days.
placeholder
WTI consolidates below $84.50, two-week top as bullish bias remains amid Hormuz standoffWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) – the benchmark US Crude Oil price – extends its consolidative price move through the first half of the European session and currently trades near the $84.25-$84.30 area, close to a two-week high set earlier this Tuesday.
Author  FXStreet
Aug 18, Tue
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) – the benchmark US Crude Oil price – extends its consolidative price move through the first half of the European session and currently trades near the $84.25-$84.30 area, close to a two-week high set earlier this Tuesday.
goTop
quote