CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 83% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Equity Bancshares (EQBK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Loan Production and Lincoln Merger

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Equity Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE: EQBK) reported Q3 2026 net income of $26.8 million, or $1.29 per diluted share. Core net income was $29.0 million, or $1.40 per share, with core ROTCE of 16.5%.
  • Total loans increased by $39 million to $5.44 billion, marking the first quarterly increase since the company’s recent acquisitions closed. Legacy-market loans grew $106 million, or 2.9%, equivalent to nearly 12% annualized growth.
  • Loan production reached a company record of $379 million at an average rate of 6.91%, up 20% sequentially and 56% year over year. The 75%-weighted loan pipeline rose 27% from the prior quarter to $534 million.
  • Net interest margin declined 16 basis points sequentially to 4.20%, reflecting higher deposit costs, lower earning-asset yields and balance-sheet mix. Management expects Q4 margin of 4.25% to 4.35%, excluding Lincoln Bancorp.
  • Deposits fell $136 million to $6.17 billion, mainly due to large rate-sensitive customers and public funds. Excluding public funds, legacy-market deposits were approximately flat sequentially and up 3.6% year over year.
  • The Lincoln Bancorp merger remains on track to close in Q4 2026. The combined company is expected to have approximately $9.1 billion in assets, with system conversion planned for Q2 2027.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net income$26.8 million$1.29 per diluted share
Core net income$29.0 million$1.40 per share; in line with Q2
Core ROTCE16.5%Management’s core measure
Pretax pre-provision earnings$36.9 millionHighest since the three-company combination
Net interest income$72.8 millionDown $1.0 million sequentially
Net interest margin4.20%Down 16 basis points from Q2
Total loans$5.44 billionUp $39 million during the quarter
Legacy-market loans$3.5 billionUp $106 million, or 2.9% sequentially
Loan production$379 millionUp 20% sequentially and 56% year over year
Total deposits$6.17 billionDown $136 million, or 2.2%
Noninterest income$10.8 millionCore Q2 amount was $10.3 million
Noninterest expense$47.7 million$46.7 million excluding $1.0 million of merger costs
Efficiency ratio54%Expenses excluding merger costs were flat sequentially
Provision expense$1.7 millionAllowance was 1.18% of loans
Net charge-offs$2.1 million15 basis points annualized
Tangible common equity ratio9.1%Up 3 basis points sequentially
CET1 ratio12.15%Total risk-based capital was 14.94%
Tangible book value per share$32.30Down from $33.45 due to a $35 million negative AOCI adjustment

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: The content available on Mitrade Insights is provided for informational and marketing purposes only. It has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and is not subject to any prohibition on dealing ahead of the dissemination of investment research
Nothing in this material constitutes investment advice, personal recommendation, investment research, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any financial instrument. The content has been prepared without consideration of your individual investment objectives, financial situation, or needs, and should not be treated as such.
Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance and/or results. Forward-looking scenarios or forecasts are not a guarantee of future performance. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated.
Mitrade makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided and accepts no liability for any loss arising from reliance on such information.
placeholder
Financial Markets 2026: Volatility Catalysts in Gold, Silver, Oil, and Blue-Chip Stocks—A CFD Trader's OutlookThe financial world is perpetually in motion, but the landscape for 2026 seems to be shaping up to be particularly dynamic. For CFD traders navigating global markets, this heightened volatility could present a distinctive set of challenges and opportunities.
Author  Rachel Weiss
15 hours ago
The financial world is perpetually in motion, but the landscape for 2026 seems to be shaping up to be particularly dynamic. For CFD traders navigating global markets, this heightened volatility could present a distinctive set of challenges and opportunities.
placeholder
The Trumponomics Ebook: Oil Price Volatility in the Iran War Understand how the Strait of Hormuz shock moved markets, and what CFD traders watched next.
Author  Rachel Weiss
Oct 21, Wed
Understand how the Strait of Hormuz shock moved markets, and what CFD traders watched next.
placeholder
Ripple and Stellar outlook: XRP ETF demand strengthens, XLM RWA market hits $4 billion milestoneRipple (XRP) and Stellar (XLM) are showing signs of recovery on Tuesday after rebounding slightly the previous day, following double-digit corrections last week.
Author  FXStreet
Sep 01, Tue
Ripple (XRP) and Stellar (XLM) are showing signs of recovery on Tuesday after rebounding slightly the previous day, following double-digit corrections last week.
placeholder
WTI Price Forecast: Climbs above $86.00 as 100-day SMA breakout comes into playWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) – the benchmark US Crude Oil price – attracts buyers for the second straight day on Tuesday as escalating US-Iran tensions and the standoff over the Strait of Hormuz continue to fuel supply concerns.
Author  FXStreet
Sep 01, Tue
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) – the benchmark US Crude Oil price – attracts buyers for the second straight day on Tuesday as escalating US-Iran tensions and the standoff over the Strait of Hormuz continue to fuel supply concerns.
placeholder
Gold steadies below $4,350 as surging yields offset support from Fed rate-hold betsGold price (XAU/USD) holds steady near $4,335 after pulling back from an early-June top near $4,450 during the early Asian trading hours on Wednesday.
Author  FXStreet
Aug 19, Wed
Gold price (XAU/USD) holds steady near $4,335 after pulling back from an early-June top near $4,450 during the early Asian trading hours on Wednesday.
goTop
quote