CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 83% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

RPC (RES) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Margin Expansion and $74.5M Impairment

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • RPC Inc. (NYSE: RES) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $468 million, up 1% sequentially despite relatively subdued completion activity.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $71.5 million from $66 million in Q2, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points to 15.3%.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.10. Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share, primarily reflecting a $74.5 million noncash impairment related to Pintail Wireline and acquisition-related employment costs.
  • Coiled Tubing revenue increased 20% sequentially, while Snubbing rose 12% and Pressure Pumping, including acid, increased 3%. Wireline revenue declined 8%.
  • Operating cash flow was $41 million. After $40 million of capital expenditures, free cash flow was $1 million, partly due to a $25 million working-capital increase.
  • Management expects normal year-end seasonality to affect Q4 activity but is optimistic about 2027, while emphasizing that higher pricing and firm customer commitments are needed before reactivating additional Pressure Pumping capacity.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Sequential change or context
Revenue$468 millionUp 1%
Technical Services revenue95% of totalUp 1%
Support Services revenue5% of totalUp 3%
Adjusted EBITDA$71.5 millionUp from $66 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin15.3%Up 100 basis points
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.10Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share
Cost of revenues, excluding D&A$350 millionUp from $346 million
SG&A expense$51 millionVersus $52 million in Q2
Depreciation and amortization$43 millionSimilar to Q2
Operating cash flow$41 million—
Capital expenditures$40 million—
Free cash flow$1 millionWorking capital increased by $25 million
Quarter-end cash$177 million$30 million note payable; no revolver borrowings
Disclaimer: The content available on Mitrade Insights is provided for informational and marketing purposes only. It has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research and is not subject to any prohibition on dealing ahead of the dissemination of investment research
Nothing in this material constitutes investment advice, personal recommendation, investment research, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any financial instrument. The content has been prepared without consideration of your individual investment objectives, financial situation, or needs, and should not be treated as such.
Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance and/or results. Forward-looking scenarios or forecasts are not a guarantee of future performance. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated.
Mitrade makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided and accepts no liability for any loss arising from reliance on such information.
placeholder
Bitcoin Open Interest Plunges: Derivatives 'Flush Out' May Signal Major BottomBitcoin open interest has seen its sharpest 30-day drop of the cycle, with 1.3 million BTC in futures wiped out as price falls over 30% from $126,000 — a deleveraging that analyst “Darkfost” says could mark a bottom if BTC can later reclaim the $90,000–$96,000 zone and revive the bull trend.
Author  Mitrade
Nov 24, 2025
Bitcoin open interest has seen its sharpest 30-day drop of the cycle, with 1.3 million BTC in futures wiped out as price falls over 30% from $126,000 — a deleveraging that analyst “Darkfost” says could mark a bottom if BTC can later reclaim the $90,000–$96,000 zone and revive the bull trend.
placeholder
Silver Price Forecast: XAG/USD rises to near $72.50 due to bullish biasSilver price (XAG/USD) gains nearly 4%, trading around $75.50 during the European hours on Monday. The technical analysis of the daily chart timeframe suggests the price of the precious metal remains within an ascending channel pattern, suggesting a persistent bullish bias.
Author  FXStreet
Jan 05, Mon
Silver price (XAG/USD) gains nearly 4%, trading around $75.50 during the European hours on Monday. The technical analysis of the daily chart timeframe suggests the price of the precious metal remains within an ascending channel pattern, suggesting a persistent bullish bias.
placeholder
Crypto Majors Stall as Bitcoin, Ether, and XRP Struggle to Shake Off Bearish OverhangBitcoin steadies at $70k while Ethereum and XRP face key resistance levels; technicals show bearish MACD crossovers despite oversold RSI conditions.
Author  Mitrade
Aug 18, Tue
Bitcoin steadies at $70k while Ethereum and XRP face key resistance levels; technicals show bearish MACD crossovers despite oversold RSI conditions.
placeholder
The Trumponomics Ebook: Oil Price Volatility in the Iran War Understand how the Strait of Hormuz shock moved markets, and what CFD traders watched next.
Author  Rachel Weiss
Oct 21, Wed
Understand how the Strait of Hormuz shock moved markets, and what CFD traders watched next.
placeholder
WTI Price Forecast: Climbs above $86.00 as 100-day SMA breakout comes into playWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) – the benchmark US Crude Oil price – attracts buyers for the second straight day on Tuesday as escalating US-Iran tensions and the standoff over the Strait of Hormuz continue to fuel supply concerns.
Author  FXStreet
Sep 01, Tue
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) – the benchmark US Crude Oil price – attracts buyers for the second straight day on Tuesday as escalating US-Iran tensions and the standoff over the Strait of Hormuz continue to fuel supply concerns.
goTop
quote